Digital display corrupted
Benelli Motorcycle Forum - Benelli Bike Discussions - Powered by vBulletin
Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 13
Like Tree1Likes

Thread: Digital display corrupted

  1. #1
    Junior Member
    Name
    Paul
    Member #
    13782
    Join Date
    Oct 2014
    Location
    Devon
    Posts
    6

    Digital display corrupted

    Digital display corrupted-img_0484.jpg

    Has anyone had a corrupted display on their TNT? I've seen other posts on here from a few years ago with similar issues but no resolution. My TNT was not starting but I traced the fault to the starter relay, changed it solved the starting problem. Now the display is 'missing' some of the LCD information. Anyone had similar issues? Any help much appreciated.

  2. #2
    Senior Member
    Name
    Mike
    Member #
    13446
    Join Date
    Dec 2013
    Location
    Devon
    Posts
    911
    Have you tried disconnecting the battery for a few minutes?

  3. #3
    Junior Member
    Name
    Paul
    Member #
    13782
    Join Date
    Oct 2014
    Location
    Devon
    Posts
    6
    Yes tried that and installed new battery also

  4. Remove Advertisements
    BenelliForum.com
    Advertisements
     

  5. #4
    Senior Member mikew124's Avatar
    Member #
    161
    Join Date
    Feb 2007
    Posts
    320
    The early dash panels were prone to going strange when the the battery was re-connected.

    My 2006 TnT jumped 90,000 ks on the odometer once and was replaced under warranty.

    I was told they weren't repairable at the time.

    Mike
    The TnT service DVD is now on You Tube
    https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=PLUiKULlIBo

  6. #5
    Member vensac's Avatar
    Name
    Stuart
    Member #
    13377
    Join Date
    Sep 2013
    Posts
    75

    Thumbs up

    Hi Dommo.

    Had problems with the clocks on my TNT.

    Good news is that I had mine fixed, cost £80. These guys repair everthing clock related. Good service aswell


    Scorpio Electronics - Home

    Hope that helps

  7. #6
    Junior Member Marco46's Avatar
    Member #
    18575
    Join Date
    Jul 2018
    Posts
    5

    display without information\corrupted change menus

    Hi Guys,

    in Fact happened to me a few days ago, when I let the bike turn off on a Traffic Light. The LCD Display appeared without any kind of information. I turned off the bike again, and when Turned On again, the display was left with all the information visible.

    But it was in Hot Lap & Chrono Sub Menu and now I can not switch to the initial mode. Does anyone knows how to change the menus on display??


    Thanks in advance


    Marco

  8. #7
    Senior Member ianh's Avatar
    Member #
    8897
    Join Date
    May 2009
    Location
    darlington, north east england
    Posts
    2,108
    The display is changed by pressing the starter button once the engine is running. Bizarre I know !
    Pre Benelli, ZR50SL, RS100, BMW R50/5, RD400, CB350K4, GPZ550, CB900, 750 KATANA, GSXR750, FIREBLADE, TL1000S, 955i Daytona, GSXR 1100L, GSXR1000K6.....

    Now; 2003 900 Tornado, 2008 900 Tornado, 2009 CR 1130, 2010 1130 Tornado...and the diesels...Ducati 848 for when four italians are not enough... a 750 srad ....when 5 italians are too many.......and now an '81 Katana......for those mid life crisis days....

  9. #8
    GBo
    GBo is offline
    Senior Member
    Member #
    18749
    Join Date
    Oct 2018
    Location
    Cumbria
    Posts
    106
    I’m not a benelli expert (I haven’t got one yet) but that looks like a bad connection or duff driver on the display lcd. Try opening it up and gently pressing on the lcd or any cables feeding it. I do work on stuff with lcds so not a total numpty.

  10. #9
    Member jtrianta's Avatar
    Name
    jtrianta
    Member #
    59
    Join Date
    Dec 2006
    Location
    Greece
    Posts
    58

    Angry same here

    Happened to me also, it was from water coming inside the instrument's box and making a small corrosion.
    The housing water sealing is for laugh!
    I cleaned it checked but still the same I will try to contact Scorpio Electronics.
    Does anyone have see used ones sold out there.
    Cheers

  11. #10
    Member jtrianta's Avatar
    Name
    jtrianta
    Member #
    59
    Join Date
    Dec 2006
    Location
    Greece
    Posts
    58

    Unhappy Tnt instruemnts combatibitity with tnt 899, Tre-k Tornado

    not able to find replacement instruments for Tnt, I was wondering if I could fit on my tnt1130 '05 used instruments from TNT 899 or Tre-k ? Or tornado may be?
    I suppose that they could be compatible. Does anyone done this in the past?
    Any suggestion will be appreciated.

    Digital display corrupted-img_20190402_174821_9.jpgDigital display corrupted-img_20190108_191152_1.jpg

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

Sponsors

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  

Similar Threads

  1. wheel speed sensor question for digital dash?????
    By markiboi in forum Tornado Tre
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 12-09-2014, 11:02 AM
  2. Digital SLR Cameras
    By lee windsor in forum The Biker Bar
    Replies: 19
    Last Post: 03-08-2011, 10:56 AM
  3. How accurate is the Benelli digital fuel guage?
    By Big Bad Al in forum General Benelli Discussion
    Replies: 14
    Last Post: 07-30-2009, 09:45 AM
  4. TNT - workshop manual corrupted?
    By Naked1000 in forum TNT
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 06-05-2008, 02:34 AM
  5. digital gear indicator
    By aussie RS in forum Matching Parts and Accessories Links
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 01-08-2008, 12:22 AM
Google+