Needle RPM gauge stays at 4000rpm
Benelli Motorcycle Forum - Benelli Bike Discussions - Powered by vBulletin
Results 1 to 7 of 7
Like Tree3Likes
  • 2 Post By JJdeHaan
  • 1 Post By Sprocket

Thread: Needle RPM gauge stays at 4000rpm

  1. #1
    Junior Member
    Member #
    20011
    Join Date
    Jan 2020
    Posts
    21

    Needle RPM gauge stays at 4000rpm

    Hi, I have a problem with my RPM gauge and stay when the engine is off at 4000rpm
    When I drive it come beyond 16000rpm or so at least further then the red area
    I think the needle is moved from the pin
    Did someone have also this issue?
    Bike is a century racer 2012
    Can this be repair or do I have to buy a new RPM unit??
    I recently buy this bike

  2. #2
    Junior Member
    Member #
    20011
    Join Date
    Jan 2020
    Posts
    21
    Just repair it, test it, and works perfectly,
    Take out the gauge meter, reset the needle on the pin and repair the gasket, bacause it was broken also, putt everything back together and tested, works fine
    T takes 1hr for repair butt worth to do it
    Attached Thumbnails Attached Thumbnails Needle RPM gauge stays at 4000rpm-img_20200203_092836_1580766369393.jpg   Needle RPM gauge stays at 4000rpm-img_20200203_100232_1580766429918.jpg   Needle RPM gauge stays at 4000rpm-img_20200203_092850_1580766637332.jpg  
    Neil1400 and ron d like this.

  3. #3
    Senior Member Rick67's Avatar
    Name
    Rick
    Member #
    16761
    Join Date
    Sep 2017
    Location
    Brynamman ,Wales
    Posts
    630
    Fantastic news .
    I believe most things on our benelli's end up getting fixed by ourselves due to lack of dealers or local specialists willing to do repairs .
    Glad you've sorted it !

  4. Remove Advertisements
    BenelliForum.com
    Advertisements
     

  5. #4
    Senior Member
    Name
    Cam Douglas
    Member #
    18563
    Join Date
    Jul 2018
    Location
    Tasmania
    Posts
    246
    I think I read somewhere that if power is cut to the tacho, the needle will stay in whatever spot it was when the power went off. You just need to re-boot it and it'll work again.
    Might have been Errol (Engenia) who said that.
    Engenia likes this.

  6. #5
    Junior Member
    Member #
    20011
    Join Date
    Jan 2020
    Posts
    21
    Quote Originally Posted by Sprocket View Post
    I think I read somewhere that if power is cut to the tacho, the needle will stay in whatever spot it was when the power went off. You just need to re-boot it and it'll work again.
    Might have been Errol (Engenia) who said that.
    Hi thanks for the respond

    No the needle have to be adjusted from the pin and have nothing to do with the power supply
    I repair it and works good now

  7. #6
    Senior Member Engenia's Avatar
    Name
    Errol Kowald
    Member #
    27
    Join Date
    Dec 2006
    Location
    Canberra, ACT, Australia
    Posts
    5,522
    Quote Originally Posted by JJdeHaan View Post
    No the needle have to be adjusted from the pin and have nothing to do with the power supply
    I repair it and works good now
    You DO realise that the dash is permanently powered?
    It has been a while since I've played with one, but I suspect that the whole system would reset if the dash connector was removed then re-connected.
    Alternatively, for those without a Dash UPS, the battery could be disconnected for a moment before reconnecting to do the same thing.

    But I may be wrong.
    hooroo, Errol www.engenia.com.au [136,351 km - and counting .....]

  8. #7
    Junior Member
    Member #
    20011
    Join Date
    Jan 2020
    Posts
    21
    Quote Originally Posted by Engenia View Post
    Quote Originally Posted by JJdeHaan View Post
    No the needle have to be adjusted from the pin and have nothing to do with the power supply
    I repair it and works good now
    You DO realise that the dash is permanently powered?
    It has been a while since I've played with one, but I suspect that the whole system would reset if the dash connector was removed then re-connected.
    Alternatively, for those without a Dash UPS, the battery could be disconnected for a moment before reconnecting to do the same thing.

    But I may be wrong.
    Hi
    I found no problem with it
    After repair the needle, connected and no reset issue, so it works fine for me

Sponsors

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
Google+